JUST IN: PM-9 Ismail Sabri Announces His Cabinet, No DPM #en

(Kuala Lumpur, Aug 27) Prime Minister Datuk Seri Ismail Sabri Yaakob had just announced the cabinet line-up in a press conference, after presenting the list of cabinet ministers to the Yang di-Pertuan Agong yesterday.

He mentioned that the cabinet’s main tasks is to tackle Covid-19 and to recover the economy, and all ministers must prove their performance within their first 100 days in office.

There’s no Deputy Prime Minister in his unveiled cabinet line-up. Here is the list of ministers and their deputies:

  • Senior Minister (Defence): YB. Datuk Seri Hishammuddin Tun Hussein
    Deputy: YB. Datuk Seri Ikhmal Hisham bin Abdul Aziz
  • Senior Minister (International Trade and Industry): YB. Datuk Seri Mohamed Azmin Ali
    Deputy: YB. Datuk Lim Ban Hong
  • Senior Minister (Education): YB Senator Datuk Dr. Mohd Radzi Md Jidin
    Deputy I: YB Senator Dato’ Dr Mah Hang Soon
    Deputy II: YB Datuk Mohamad Alamin
  • Senior Minister (Works): YB. Datuk Seri Haji Fadillah Yusof
    Deputy: YB. Datuk Arthur Joseph Kurup
  • Finance Minister: YB. Tengku Datuk Seri Zafrul Tengku Abdul Aziz
    Deputy I: YB. Mohd Shahar Abdullah
    Deputy II: YB. Tuan Haji Yamani Hafez Musa
  • Health Minister: YB Tuan Khairy Jamaluddin bin Abu Bakar
    Deputy I: YB Dato’ Dr Noor Azmi bin Ghazali
    Deputy II: YB Datuk Aaron Ago Dagang
  • Transport Minister: YB Datuk Seri Ir. Dr. Wee Ka Siong
    Deputy: YB Dato’ Henry Sum Agong
  • Science, Technology and Innovation Minister: YB Datuk Seri Dr Adham Baba
    Deputy: YB Datuk Haji Amzad bin Mohamed @ Hashim
  • Environment: YB Datuk Seri Tuan Ibrahim bin Tuan Man
    Deputy: YB Dato’ Dr Mansor bin Othman
  • Human Resource: YB Datuk Seri Saravanan
    Deputy: YB Datuk Haji Awang bin Hashim
  • Federal Territories: YB Datuk Seri Shahidan bin Kassim
    Deputy: YB Datuk Seri Jalaluddin bin Alias
  • Women, Family and Community Development: YB Datuk Seri Rina Binti Harun
    Deputy: YB Dato’ Hajah Siti Zailah binti Mohd Yusoff
  • Higher Education: YB Dato’ Dr Noraini binti Ahmad
    Deputy: YB Senator Datuk Dr. Ahmad Masrizal bin Muhammad
  • Energy and Natural Resources: YB Datuk Seri Takiyuddin bin Hassan
    Deputy: YB Datuk Ali Anak Biju
  • Home Minister: YB Datuk Seri Hamzah Bin Zainuddin
    Deputy I: YB Datuk Seri Dr Haji Ismail bin Haji Mohamed Said
    Deputy II: YB Jonathan Yassin
  • Agriculture and Food Industries: YB Datuk Seri Dr Ronald Kiandee
    Deputy I: YB Datuk Seri Hj Ahmad bin Hamzah
    Deputy II: YB Dr. Nik Muhammad Zawawi bin Salleh
  • Rural Development: YB Datuk Seri Mahadzir Bin Khalid
    Deputy I : YB Datuk Seri Abdul Rahman bin Mohamad
    Deputy II: YB Datuk Haji Hasbi bin Habibollah
  • Foreign Affairs: YB Dato’ Saifuddin bin Abdullah
    Deputy: YB Haji Kamarudin bin Jaffar
  • Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs: YB Datuk Alexander Nanta Linggi
    Deputy: YB Dato’ Rosol bin Wahid
  • Communications and Multimedia: YB Tan Sri Datuk Seri Panglima Haji Annuar bin Haji Musa
    Deputy: YB Datuk Zahidi bin Zainul Abidin
  • Housing and Local Government: YB Datuk Seri Reezal Merican bin Naina Merican
    Deputy: YB Datuk Sri Ismail bin Abdul Mutalib
  • Entreprenuer Development and Cooperatives: YB Tan Sri Noh bin Haji Omar
    Deputy: YB Tuan Muslimin bin Yahaya
  • Plantations and Commodities: YB Datuk Dr Hajah Zuraidah binti Kamaruddin
    Deputy I: YB Datuk Seri Wee Jeck Seng
    Deputy II: YB Willie anak Mongin
  • Tourism, Art, and Culture: YB Datuk Seri Hajah Nancy binti Shukri
    Deputy: YB Datuk Seri Dr Santhara Kumar a/l Ramanaidu
  • National Unity: YB Datuk Halimah binti Mohamed Sadique
    Deputy: YB Senator Tuan Wan Ahmad Fayshal bin Wan Ahmad Kamal
  • Youth and Sports: YB Datuk Seri Ahmad Faizal bin Datuk Azumu
    Deputy: YB Senator Datuk Seri Ti Lian Ker
  • Ministers in the Prime Minister’s Department
    (Economy): YB Datuk Seri Mustapa bin Mohamed
    Deputy: YB Eddin Syazlee bin Shith
    (Special Functions): YB Datuk Dr Hj Abdul Latiff bin Ahmad
    Deputy: YB Datuk Mastura binti Tan Sri Dato’ Mohd Yazid
    (Law): YB Datuk Seri Dr Haji Wan Junaidi bin Tuanku Jaafar
    Deputy: Datuk Wira Hajjah Mas Ermieyati binti Samsuddin
    (Religious Affairs): YB Senator Tuan Idris bin Ahmad
    Deputy: YB Datuk Haji Ahmad Marzuk bin Shaary
    (Sabah & Sarawak Affairs): YB Datuk Seri Panglima Dr. Maximus Johnity Ongkili
    Deputy: YB Dato’ Hajah Hanifah Hajar Taib

Click here to view the full speech text from our Prime Minister.